Nicknames: "The Gipper"; "The Great Communicator"; "Dutch"

Born: February 6, 1911, in Tampico, Illinois Died: , in Los Angeles, California

Presidential Salary: $200,000/year + $50,000 expense account

A fierce Unionist, Jackson let South Carolina ("too small to be a Republic, too large to be a madhouse") know in no uncertain terms that federal laws applied to it and that secession would not be tolerated -- although, as it happens, South Carolina's complaint about protective tariffs (which are unconstitutional), which hurt Southern agriculture, was just.

Previous President:   | Next President:

Anxious Families and Towns Erupt Into Long-Postponed Celebrations

One of the greatest and most portentous political controversies of Pierce's day was the Kansas Nebraska Act, which created the Territories of Kansas and Nebraska out of land of the Louisiana Purchase.

A Hopeful Prologue, A Pledge of Action

The hypocrisy and double-think of the Democrats and the ABA (a wholly owned subsidiary of the Democratic Party) certainly follows the paradigm of Clinton himself, who could manage to admit that he lied under oath in the Paula Jones case, and publicly to the American people, about his affair with Monica Lewinsky, while at the same time seeming to deny that he was lying or that he is culpable for perjuring himself (he just managed to give "a false impression") -- even as he previously finally admitted (also in the Paula Jones case) that he had had an affair with Geniffer Flowers while Governor of Arkansas, but denied that he had lied about it in 1992 when he said on to a national audience that he had had an affair.

At another point, Mr. Reagan said:


4-Mar-1952, one daughter, one son)Daughter: (b.

In the twilight years of the Civil War veterans, the highway US 6, from Provincetown, Massachusetts, , and still extending today to Bishop, California, , was named the "." It is still identified as such at points along its length, probably to the perplexity of many travelers.

Brass Bancroft · Pat Remson · Lt.

Originally continuing down to Long Beach, California, the highway traverses the United States, without crossing any part of the Country that had been controlled by the Confederacy.

"Brass" Bancroft · Alec · Lt.

Curiously, Buchanan is now generally believed to have been a homosexual; and thus the generally catastrophic course of his Presidency is redeemed, for some, by its symbolic value in gender politics.
+32.

The Ronald Reagan Story (, memoir, with Richard G.

That Lincoln responded to this as war and Rebellion set off the secession of four Border States, four years of terrible war, and the deaths of over 600,000 soldiers from combat and disease.

JANUARY, 2017 - Open by appointment only

Indeed, one might consider that the total Allied dead on D-Day in 1944 were 2,500 men, while this is only a of the Confederate dead alone merely in at Gettysburg.

Also available in Ronald Reagan Gift Shop:

Similarly, there were 47,357 American combat deaths (10,796 non-combat) in the entire Vietnam War, while there were between 43,000 and 51,000 casualties (dead and wounded) in the Battle of Gettysburg alone.

The future doesn’t belong to the fainthearted,

Whether this all was a good idea depends on one's estimation of the value of the Union as such and of the degree to which the existence of slavery was tolerable.